0

ĐỀ ÔN TẬP THI TN THPT MÔN TIẾNG ANH CÓ ĐÁP ÁN CHI TIẾT SỐ 2

ĐỀ ÔN TẬP THI TN THPT MÔN TIẾNG ANH CÓ ĐÁP ÁN CHI TIẾT SỐ 2

Quý thầy cô tham khảo thêm

1. ĐỀ ÔN TẬP THI TN THPT MÔN TIẾNG ANH CÓ ĐÁP ÁN CHI TIẾT

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

  1. A. hatred B. naked C. knocked D. sacred
  2. A. brought B. drought C. sought D. thought

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

  1. A. purpose B. compose C. propose D. suppose
  2. A. entertain B. engineer C. committee D. referee

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

  1. All my friends have big new cars, ____________?

A. don’t they B. do all C. haven’t they D. do they

  1. He ____________ that day. He had to pay $500 for that faulty part.

A. had his car repaired B. got the car to repair

C. had the mechanic repaired D. had the car repair

  1. Fiona is very angry ____________her boss’s decision to sack several members of staffs.

A. against B. with C. about D. at

  1. The older I am, ____________ I become.

A. more forgetful B. the most increasingly forgetful

C. the more forgetful increasingly D. the more increasingly forgetful

  1. My roommate has just bought a ____________car.

A. Japanese small old reddish B. small old reddish Japanese

C. small reddish old Japanese D. reddish small old Japanese

  1. The passengers were waiting to board the game when it____________

A. rains B. was raining C. rained D. would rain

  1. ____________she worked harder, she couldn’t make the deadline.

A. In spite of B. Even though C. Because D. Due to

  1. ____________, the plans had been made for an intermediate evacuation of the city.

A. As soon as the bombing starts B. When the bombing had started

C. By the time the bombing started D. As long as the bombing started

  1. ____________out of emergency headquarters in Mississippi, the Red Cross set up temporary shelters for the homeless.

A. Operated B. Having operated

C. Have operated D. Being operated

  1. She’s very ____________ She’s never quite sure what she wants to do.

A. decision B. indecisive C. decisive D. decided

  1. In my opinion, it’s a common sense to____________a seat belt in a car.

A. carry on B. put out C. put on D. carry out

  1. How do you____________about the pollution problem in this country?

A. react B. feel C. believe D. view

  1. Nobody died in the terrorism, but 20 people were ____________

A. damaged B. injured C. spoiled D. wounded

  1. My uncle____________of the inheritance.

A. let the cat out of the bag B. got the lion’s share

C. rolled up his sleeves D. broke a leg

  1. You are under no____________to help as assistance is purely voluntary.

A. control B. obligation C. circumstance D. judgement

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. From a financial point of view, it was a very risky plan.

A. dangerous B. spoiled C. adventurous D. safe

  1. The conference was really messy and a complete waste of time.

A. disorganized B. useless C. chaotic D. useful

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

  1. She’s very efficient. She can be relied on to do her job properly.

A. cautious B. haughty C. ineffective D. incompetent

  1. She has taken power after winning the election.

A. ruled B. resigned C. given in D. lost the way

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges.

  1. Jane: “Could you show me the way to the station?”

Jack: “___________”

A. About ten minutes. B. The show is not interesting.

C. The station is far from here. D. Go ahead, then turn left.

  1. Peter: “The air quality in Hanoi is getting worse and worse”.

Jenny:” ____________”. I can’t see anything in the morning because of too much smog.

A. I don’t really think so. B. I don’t quite agree.

C. You can say that again. D. That’s not a matter.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Psychologists and neuroscientists have divided memory systems into two broad (26) _______, declarative and nondeclarative. The declarative memory system is the system of memory (27) ______ is perhaps the most familiar. It is the memory system that has a conscious component and it includes the memories of facts and events. A fact like ‘Paris is the capital of France’, or an event like a prior vacation to Paris. Nondeclarative memory, also called implicit memory, includes the types of memory systems that do not have a conscious component but are nevertheless extremely (28)______. They include the memories for skills and habits (e.g., riding a bicycle, driving a car, playing golf or tennis or a piano), a phenomenon called priming, simple forms of associative learning and finally (29)______ simple forms of nonassociative learning such as habituation and sensitization. Declarative memory is “knowing what”; (30) ______, nondeclarative memory is “knowing how”.

(Adapted from John H. Byrne, Ph.D., Department of Neurobiology and Anatomy, McGover Medical School)

  1. A. categories B. bonds C. structures D. systems
  2. A. when B. which C. who D. where
  3. A. unimportant B. trivial C. significant D. nonsense
  4. A. another B. the others C. others D. other
  5. A. but B. besides C. as long as D. therefore

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Edward Patrick Eagan was born April 26, 1897, in Denver, Colorado, and his father died in a railroad accident when Eagan was only a year old. He and his four brothers were raised by his mother, who earned a small income from teaching foreign languages. Inspired by Frank Merriwell, the hero of a series of popular novels for boys, Eagan pursued an education for himself as well as an interest in boxing. He attended the University of Denver for a year before serving in the U.S. Army as an artillery lieutenant during World War I. After the war, he entered Yale University and, while studying there, won the U.S. national amateur heavyweight boxing title. He graduated from Yale in 1921, attended Harvard Law School, and received a Rhodes scholarship to the University of Oxford where he received his A.M. in 1928.

While studying at Oxford, Eagan became the first American to win the British amateur boxing championship. Eagan won his first Olympic gold medal as a light heavyweight boxer at the 1920 Olympic Games in Antwerp, Belgium. Eagan also fought at the 1924 Olympics in Paris as a heavyweight but failed to get a medal. Though he had taken up the sport just three weeks before the competition, he managed to win a second gold medal as a member of the fourman bobsled team at the 1932 Olympics in Lake Placid, New York. Thus, he became the only athlete to win gold medals at both the Summer and Winter Olympics. Eagan was a member of the first group of athletes inducted into the U.S. Olympic Hall of Fame in 1983. Eagan became a respected attorney, serving as an assistant district attorney for southern New York and as chairman of the New York State Athletic Commission (1945 – 51). He married soap heiress Margaret Colgate and attained the rank of lieutenant colonel during World War II. Tran Truong Thanh (Zalo 00369904425)

  1. What is the main idea of the passage?

A. Eagan’s life shows how a wealthy student can achieve as much as a poor one.

B. Eagan’s life shows that military experience makes athletes great.

C. Eagan’s life shows that a man can be athlete and a well-educated person.

D. Eagan’s life shows how easy it is to win two gold medals in different Olympic sports.

  1. The word “who” in paragraph 1 refers to_________ .

A. Eagan’s mother B. Frank Merriwell’s mother

C. Eagan’s brothers D. Eagan’s father

  1. What is NOT TRUE about Eagan?

A. Eagan’s mother was a foreign teacher.

B. Eagan’s father passed away when he was only one year old.

C. After Eagan’s father’s death, his family had only 6 members left.

D. Eagan pursued boxing as an interest.

  1. Eagan got a scholarship for his_________ .

A. amateur heavyweight boxing B. studying at Yale

C.A.M D. Olympic gold medal

  1. The word “attained” in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to_________ .

A. defeated B. inducted C. achieved D. handed in

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Tomatoes are probably the most popular garden vegetable grown in the United States. This can be attributed to their unique flavor, attractiveness, richness as a source of vitamins C and A, and versatility as a food. The popularity of peppers as a garden plant can be attributed to the same factors, although they are usually not consumed in large enough quantities to make them an important nutritional factor in the diet.

The cultivated tomato originated in the Andes mountains of South America. It are usually not consumed in large enough quantities to make them an important nutritional factor in the diet. The cultivated tomato originated in the Andes mountains of South America. It was introduced to other areas of the world by Indians and European travelers. Its seeds were taken to Europe, where a superstition soon arose that the tomato stimulated love. Because of this, the tomato was called the “love apple”. The first report of the tomato in North America was in 1710, where it was grown primarily as an ornamental plant. Early colonists brought the seeds to Virginia and grew tomatoes in flower gardens.

Tomatoes, actually a fruit that is used as a vegetable, began gaining wide acceptance as a food plant in the United States between 1820 and 1850. Modern plant growers have done much to improve the tomato and to add to its usefulness. Its productivity has been doubled, and varieties with larger, smoother, more even shapes and meatier pulps have been developed. The tomato is the leading crop canned in the Unites States today.

Peppers are also native to America and were grown by American Indian tribes in both North and South America over 2,000 years ago. The small red hot peppers were discovered by Columbus in the West Indies and introduced into Europe, where they became popular before gaining widespread acceptance in the United States. Peppers became one of the first New World foods used commercially in Europe. Botanists class the fruit of the bush-type garden pepper as a berry. Although most varieties of peppers produce red fruits (which are green in their immature stage), there are some yellow-fruited varieties, and peppers are of both mild and pungent types. Peppers enjoy warm climates, and young plants can be injured by frosts. Seasonings such as paprika and chili powder and food products such as canned pimentos are commercial uses of garden peppers that are grown in the United States today.

The familiar spice black pepper known in households throughout the world is the product of a trailing or climbing shrub grown in Indonesia and other hot countries. The islands of Java and Madura furnish most of the black pepper used in American homes. The United States buys almost 25,000 tons of this spice annually.

  1. What is the topic of the passage?

A. Why tomatoes are more popular than peppers

B. Tomatoes and peppers

C. The nutritional value of garden vegetables

D. food discoveries of early Europeans

  1. The phrase “attributed to” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to _________ .

A. inducted into B. thanked for C. resulted from D. resulted in

  1. The word “this” in paragraph 2 refers to _________ .

A. a superstition B. a tomato C. a love D. love apple

  1. According to the passage, different types of tomatoes have been developed_________ .

A. with larger, smoother, more even shapes and meatier pulps

B. as the slow crop canned in the Unites States today

C. as quickly as peppers

D. uselessly

  1. All of the following can be inferred from the passage about peppers EXCEPT _________ .

A. peppers became popular in the United States later than in Europe

B. peppers were bought and sold in Europe

C. red peppers are highly spices

D. peppers originated fairly recently, in North and South America

  1. The word “seasonings” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to_________ .

A. spicy B. flavorings C. peppers D. foods

  1. What can be inferred from the passage?

A. The familiar spice black pepper is the product of a trailing or climbing shrub only grown in Indonesia.

B. America is home to both tomatoes and peppers.

C. Tomato is not a kind of fruit.

D. The United States produces a large amount of pepper spice per year.

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction.

  1. Not Scotland again! It rains every day last time. I want to go somewhere sunny this summer.

A. Not B. rains C. somewhere D. sunny

  1. Because it does not have a blood supply, the cornea takes their oxygen directly from the air.

A. have B. supply C. their D. directly

  1. This is an exhausting list of grammar rules you will need to know for the exam.

A. exhausting B. rules C. to know D. the

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

  1. I haven’t heard from him for ages.

A. I didn’t write to him for ages. B. I last wrote to him long time ago.

C. I wrote to him for ages. D. I haven’t written to him long time ago.

  1. “Can I see your ticket?”, the curator said.

A. The curator required to see my ticket. B. The curator promised to see my ticket.

C. The curator offered me a ticket. D. The curator hoped to see my ticket.

  1. Jane still wants to go to the supermarket although the fridge is full of fruits.

A. There is no need for Jane to go to the supermarket.

B. Jane should go to the supermarket.

C. Jane hadn’t better go to the supermarket.

D. Jane mustn’t go to the supermarket.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

  1. We couldn’t see the mountains because of the rain.

A. If only it didn’t rain so we could see the mountains.

B. If it hadn’t rained, we could see the mountains.

C. I wish I had been able to see the mountains without rain.

D. But for the rain, I could see the mountains.

  1. When we crossed the fields, we saw a tiny house at the foot of the mountain.

A. No sooner had we crossed the fields when we saw a tiny house at the foot of the mountain.

B. Not until we crossed the fields did we see a tiny house at the foot of the mountain.

C. Scarcely had we crossed the fields than we saw a tiny house at the foot of the mountain.

D. It was not until we crossed the fields did we see a tiny house at the foot of the mountain.

2. HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI ĐỀ ÔN TẬP THI TN THPT MÔN TIẾNG ANH

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

1. A. hatred /id/ B. naked /id/ C. knocked /t/ D. sacred /id/

Đáp án C /t/ khác /id/

2. A. brought /ɔːt/ B. drought /aʊt/ C. sought /ɔːt/ D. thought/ɔːt/

Đáp án B /aʊt/ khác /ɔːt/

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

3. A. purpose/1/ B. compose /2/ C. propose /2/ D. suppose /2/

Đáp án A /1/ khác /2/

4. A. entertain/3/ B. engineer /3/ C. committee /2/ D. referee/3/

Đáp án C /2/ khác /3/

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

5.All my friends have big new cars, ____________?

A. don’t they B. do all C. haven’t they D. do they

Đáp án A

Câu hỏi đuôi

Thì hiện tại đơn mượn trợ động từ do thêm not thành don’t vì phía trước không có Phủ định

All my friends => they

6.He ____________ that day. He had to pay $500 for that faulty part.

A. had his car repaired B. got the car to repair

C. had the mechanic repaired D. had the car repair

Đáp án A

Bị động : had sb do sth ( nhờ ai làm gì) => Bị động had sth done

7.Fiona is very angry ____________her boss’s decision to sack several members of staffs.

A. against B. with C. about D. at

Đáp án C

Angry + with sb about sth

8.The older I am, ____________ I become.

A. more forgetful B. the most increasingly forgetful

C. the more forgetful increasingly D. the more increasingly forgetful

Đáp án D

So sánh càng càng : The so sánh hơn S V, The so sánh hơn S V

9.My roommate has just bought a ____________car.

A. Japanese small old reddish B. small old reddish Japanese

C. small reddish old Japanese D. reddish small old Japanese

Đáp án B

Trật tự tính từ : ASASCOMP

10.The passengers were waiting to board the game when it____________

A. rains B. was raining C. rained D. would rain

Đáp án C

Hành động đang xảy ra có hành động khác xen vào thì hành động xen vào chia ở quá khư đơn nếu hành động đang diễn ra chia ở quá khứ tiếp diễn.

11.____________she worked harder, she couldn’t make the deadline.

A. In spite of B. Even though C. Because D. Due to

Đáp án B

Mặt dù cô ấy làm việc rất chăm chỉ nhưng cô ấy vẫn không kịp deadline loại C , D

In spite of + N

Even though + S + V

12.____________, the plans had been made for an intermediate evacuation(sơ tán) of the city.

A. As soon as the bombing starts B. When the bombing had started

C. By the time the bombing started D. As long as the bombing started

Đáp án C

By the time S + V HTĐ/HTHT, S + TLHT

By the time S + V QKĐ, S + QKHT

13.____________out of emergency headquarters in Mississippi, the Red Cross set up temporary shelters for the homeless.

A. Operated B. Having operated

C. Have operated D. Being operated

Đáp án B

Phân từ Nhấn mạnh sự hoàn thành của hành động

Khi người ta đã xắp xếp xong trụ sở chính cấp cứu hội chữ thập đõ đã dựng nên những nơi ở tạm cho những người vô gia cư.

Having + V3/ed

14.She’s very ____________ She’s never quite sure what she wants to do.

A. decision (n) B. indecisive (a)( C. decisive (a) D. decided(Vp2)

Đáp án B

Từ loại : Sau be + Ajective loại A,D

B.indecisive (a)(không quyết đoán) C. decisive (a)(quyết đoán)

She’s never quite sure what she wants to do. (Cô ấy không bao giờ chắc về điều cô ấy muốn => cô ấy là người không quyết đoán.)

15.In my opinion, it’s a common sense to____________a seat belt in a car.

A. carry on (tiếp tuc B. put out (dập tắt) C. put on=wear (cài) D. carry out (tiến hành)

Đáp án C

Cụm động từ

Theo quan điểm tôi thấy nó rất bình thường chúng ta phải cài dây an toàn trong xe ô tô

16.How do you____________about the pollution problem in this country?

A. react + to B. feel + about (cảm tấy thế nào)

C. believe D. view

Đáp án B

Từ vựng

feel + about (cảm tấy thế nào)

17.Nobody died in the terrorism(vụ khủng bố), but 20 people were ____________

A. damaged(phá hủy)

B. injured(bị thương trong tai nạn không may xảy ra)

C. spoiled( hư hỏng)

D. wounded (bị thương do boom, khủng bố)

Đáp án D

Không ai bị chết trong vụ khủng bố nhưng khoảng 20 người bị thương

18.My uncle____________of the inheritance(thừa kế).

A. let the cat out of the bag(tiết lộ)

B. got the lion’s share (chiếm phần nhiều)(hậu hĩnh)

C. rolled up his sleeves( chuẩn bị để làm việc chăm chỉ)

D. broke a leg (chúc may mắn)

Đáp án B

Chú của tôi nhận được tài sản hậu hĩnh trong vụ thừa kế

19.You are under no____________to help as assistance is purely voluntary.

A. control B. obligation C. circumstance D. judgement

Đáp án B

Cụm từ cố định

under no obligation (không có nghĩa vụ phải làm gì)

Ngoài ra ta còn có under no control : không bị kiểm soát

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

20.From a financial point of view, it was a very risky (mạo hiểm) plan.

A. dangerous (nguy hiểm) B. spoiled(hư)

C. adventurous (mạo hiểm) D. safe (an toàn)

Đáp án C

Từ quan điểm tài chính, đó là một kế hoạch rất rủi ro (mạo hiểm).

22.The conference was really messy and a complete waste of time(lãng phí mất thời gian).

A. disorganized(vô tổ chức) B. useless (vô ích)

C. chaotic(lung tung) D. useful(có ích)

Đáp án B

Hội nghị thực sự lộn xộn và lãng phí thời gian.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

23.She’s very efficient(hiệu quả). She can be relied on to do her job properly.

A. cautious (cẩn thận) B. haughty (kiêu ngao

C. ineffective (không hiệu quả) D. incompetent (không có năng lực)

Đáp án D

Cô ấy rất hiệu quả. Cô ấy có thể được dựa vào để làm công việc của mình một cách đúng đắn.

24.She has taken power(nắm quyền) after winning the election.

A. ruled (nắm quyền) B. resigned(từ chức) C. given in(nhượng bộ) D. lost the way(mất phương hướng)

Đáp án B

Cô ấy đã nắm quyền sau khi thắng cử.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges.

25.Jane: “Could you show me the way to the station?”

Jack: “___________”

A. About ten minutes. B. The show is not interesting.

C. The station is far from here. D. Go ahead, then turn left.

Đáp án D

Giao tiêp

Bạn có thể chỉ cho tôi đường đến nhà ga được không

A.Khoảng mười phút. B. Chương trình không thú vị.

C.Nhà ga là xa đây. D. Đi tiếp, sau đó rẽ trái.

26.Peter: “The air quality in Hanoi is getting worse and worse”.

Jenny:” ____________”. I can’t see anything in the morning because of too much smog.

A. I don’t really think so. B. I don’t quite agree.

C. You can say that again.= I agree D. That’s not a matter.

Đáp án C

Giao tiếp

Peter: Chất lượng không khí ở Hà Nội ngày càng trở nên tồi tệ

Jenny:“______________” Tôi không thể nhìn thấy gì vào buổi sáng vì quá nhiều sương mù.

A.Tôi không thực sự nghĩ như vậy. B.Tôi không hoàn toàn đồng ý.

C.Đồng ý D.Đó không phải là một vấn đề

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

26. Đáp án A

A. categories (loại) B. bonds C. structures(cấu trúc) D. systems(hệ thống)

Các nhà tâm lý học và nhà khoa học thần kinh đã chia hệ thống trí nhớ thành hai loại lớn, có tính khai báo và không so sánh được.

27. Đáp án B

+ the system of memory (hệ thống của bộ nhớ) + which + V

28. Đáp án C

A. unimportant (không quan trọng) B. trivial (không đáng kể)

C. significant (cực kỳ quan trọng) D. nonsense (vô lý)

Trí nhớ không xác định, còn được gọi là trí nhớ ngầm, bao gồm các loại hệ thống trí nhớ không có thành phần ý thức nhưng vẫn cực kỳ quan trọng.

29. Đáp án D

Forms (N + số nhiều) do đó chọn other

30. Đáp án B

Bổ sung ý cho nhau chọn B

Dịch bài đọc

Các nhà tâm lý học và nhà khoa học thần kinh đã chia hệ thống trí nhớ thành hai loại lớn, có tính khai báo và không so sánh được. Hệ thống bộ nhớ khai báo là hệ thống bộ nhớ có lẽ là quen thuộc nhất. Đó là hệ thống trí nhớ có một thành phần ý thức và nó bao gồm những ký ức về các sự kiện và sự kiện. Một sự kiện như ‘Paris là thủ đô của Pháp’, hoặc một sự kiện như một kỳ nghỉ trước khi đến Paris. Trí nhớ không xác định, còn được gọi là trí nhớ ngầm, bao gồm các loại hệ thống trí nhớ không có thành phần ý thức nhưng vẫn cực kỳ quan trọng. Chúng bao gồm ký ức về các kỹ năng và thói quen (ví dụ: đi xe đạp, lái xe ô tô, chơi gôn hoặc quần vợt hoặc đàn piano), một hiện tượng gọi là mồi, các hình thức học tập kết hợp đơn giản và cuối cùng là các hình thức học tập không liên kết đơn giản khác như thói quen và sự nhạy cảm. Bộ nhớ khai báo là “biết những gì”; ngoài ra, trí nhớ không phân biệt là “biết như thế nào”.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

31. Đáp án C

Ý chính của đoạn văn là gì?

Cuộc đời của Eagan cho thấy một người đàn ông có thể là vận động viên và là một người được giáo dục tốt.

32. Đáp án A

Từ “who” trong đoạn 1 thay thế cho mẹ của Eagan

Thông tin : Edward Patrick Eagan was born April 26, 1897, in Denver, Colorado, and his father died in a railroad accident when Eagan was only a year old. He and his four brothers were raised by his mother, who earned a small income from teaching foreign languages.

(Edward Patrick Eagan sinh ngày 26 tháng 4 năm 1897 tại Denver, Colorado, và cha ông qua đời trong một vụ tai nạn đường sắt khi Eagan mới một tuổi. Anh và bốn anh em của mình được nuôi dưỡng bởi mẹ anh, người kiếm được một khoản thu nhập nhỏ từ việc dạy ngoại ngữ.)

33. Đáp án A

Điều gì KHÔNG ĐÚNG về Eagan?

Thông tin : He and his four brothers were raised by his mother, who earned a small income from teaching foreign languages.

(Anh và bốn anh em của mình được nuôi dưỡng bởi mẹ anh, người kiếm được một khoản thu nhập nhỏ từ việc dạy ngoại ngữ.)

Mẹ anh ta kiếm tiền từ việc dạy ngoại ngữ chứ không phải là giáo viên người nước ngoài vì thế ta chọn A

34. Đáp án C

Eagan đã nhận được học bổng vì_______

Thông tin : He graduated from Yale in 1921, attended Harvard Law School, and received a Rhodes scholarship to the University of Oxford where he received his A.M. in 1928. (Ông tốt nghiệp Yale năm 1921, theo học Trường Luật Harvard, và nhận học bổng Rhodes tại Đại học Oxford, nơi ông nhận bằng A.M. vào năm 1928.)

Vì vậy ta chọn đáp án C

35. Đáp án C

Từ “ attained ” trong đoạn cuối cùng gần nghĩa nhất với

Thông tin : He married soap heiress Margaret Colgate and attained the rank of lieutenant colonel during World War II.

A. defeated(đánh bại) B. inducted(giới thiệu trang trọng)

C. achieved(đạt được) D. handed in(giao nộp)

Dịch bài đọc

Edward Patrick Eagan sinh ngày 26 tháng 4 năm 1897 tại Denver, Colorado, và cha ông qua đời trong một vụ tai nạn đường sắt khi Eagan mới một tuổi. Anh và bốn anh em của mình được nuôi dưỡng bởi mẹ anh, người kiếm được một khoản thu nhập nhỏ từ việc dạy ngoại ngữ. Lấy cảm hứng từ Frank Merriwell, anh hùng của loạt tiểu thuyết nổi tiếng dành cho thiếu niên, Eagan theo đuổi con đường học vấn cũng như đam mê quyền anh. Anh theo học Đại học Denver một năm trước khi phục vụ trong Quân đội Hoa Kỳ với tư cách là trung úy pháo binh trong Chiến tranh thế giới thứ nhất. Ông tốt nghiệp Yale năm 1921, theo học Trường Luật Harvard, và nhận học bổng Rhodes tại Đại học Oxford, nơi ông nhận bằng A.M. vào năm 1928.

Trong thời gian học tại Oxford, Eagan trở thành người Mỹ đầu tiên giành chức vô địch quyền anh nghiệp dư của Anh. Eagan đã giành được huy chương vàng Olympic đầu tiên của mình với tư cách là một võ sĩ quyền anh hạng nặng nhẹ tại Thế vận hội Olympic 1920 ở Antwerp, Bỉ. Eagan cũng từng tham chiến tại Thế vận hội 1924 ở Paris với tư cách là một võ sĩ hạng nặng nhưng không giành được huy chương. Mặc dù mới tham gia môn thể thao này chỉ ba tuần trước cuộc thi, nhưng ông đã giành được huy chương vàng thứ hai với tư cách là thành viên của đội đua xe trượt tuyết bốn người tại Thế vận hội 1932 ở Lake Placid, New York. Như vậy, anh trở thành vận động viên duy nhất giành huy chương vàng ở cả Thế vận hội mùa hè và mùa đông. Eagan là thành viên của nhóm vận động viên đầu tiên được giới thiệu vào Đại sảnh Danh vọng Olympic Hoa Kỳ vào năm 1983. Eagan trở thành một luật sư được kính trọng, từng là trợ lý luật sư quận phía nam New York và là chủ tịch của Ủy ban thể thao bang New York (1945 – 51). Ông kết hôn với nữ thừa kế Margaret Colgate và đạt cấp bậc trung tá trong Thế chiến thứ hai.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

36. Đáp án B

Chủ đề của đoạn văn là gì?

Viết về Tomatoes and peppers ( Cà chua và ớt )

37. Đáp án C

Cụm từ ” attributed to ” trong đoạn 4 có nghĩa gần nhất với (attributed to :nhờ vào)

A. inducted into (giới thiệu trang trọng) B. thanked for(cảm ơn)

C. resulted from (nhờ vào) D. resulted in (đem lại kết quả)

Thông tin : This can be attributed to their unique flavor, attractiveness, richness as a source of vitamins C and A, and versatility as a food. The popularity of peppers as a garden plant can be attributed to the same factors, although they are usually not consumed in large enough quantities to make them an important nutritional factor in the diet. (Điều này có thể là nhờ vào hương vị độc đáo của chúng, sự hấp dẫn, phong phú như một nguồn cung cấp vitamin C và A, và tính linh hoạt như một loại thực phẩm. Sự phổ biến của ớt như một loại cây trồng trong vườn có thể là do các yếu tố tương tự, mặc dù chúng thường không được tiêu thụ với số lượng đủ lớn để biến chúng thành một yếu tố dinh dưỡng quan trọng trong chế độ ăn uống.)

38. Đáp án A

Từ “this” trong đoạn 2 đề cập đến

Thông tin :It was introduced to other areas of the world by Indians and European travelers. Its seeds were taken to Europe, where a superstition soon arose that the tomato stimulated love. Because of this, the tomato was called the “love apple”. The first report of the tomato in North America was in 1710, where it was grown primarily as an ornamental plant. Early colonists brought the seeds to Virginia and grew tomatoes in flower gardens. (Nó đã được giới thiệu đến các khu vực khác trên thế giới bởi người Ấn Độ và du khách châu Âu. Hạt giống của nó đã được đưa đến châu Âu, nơi một sự mê tín đã sớm nảy sinh rằng cà chua kích thích tình yêu. Chính vì vậy mà cà chua được mệnh danh là “quả táo tình yêu”. Báo cáo đầu tiên về cà chua ở Bắc Mỹ là vào năm 1710, nơi nó được trồng chủ yếu như một loại cây cảnh. Những người thực dân ban đầu đã mang hạt giống đến Virginia và trồng cà chua trong các vườn hoa.)

39. Đáp án A

Theo đoạn văn, các loại cà chua khác nhau đã được phát triển _________ .

Thông tin : Its productivity has been doubled, and varieties with larger, smoother, more even shapes and meatier pulps have been developed.( Năng suất của nó đã được tăng gấp đôi và các giống có hình dạng lớn hơn, mịn hơn, đồng đều hơn và bột thịt nhiều hơn đã được phát triển)

Chọn A. with larger, smoother, more even shapes and meatier pulps(với hình dạng lớn hơn, mịn hơn, đồng đều hơn và bột thịt nhiều hơn)

40. Đáp án D

Tất cả những điều sau đây có thể được suy ra từ đoạn văn về ớt NGOẠI TRỪ

A. peppers became popular in the United States later than in Europe (Đúng)

B. peppers were bought and sold in Europe (Đúng)

C. red peppers are highly spices (Đúng)

D. peppers originated fairly recently, in North and South America(ớt có nguồn gốc khá gần đây, ở Bắc và Nam Mỹ) (Sai)

41. Đáp án B

Từ “seasonings ” trong đoạn 4 gần nghĩa nhất với (seasonings : gia vị)

A. spicy(gia vị nhưng là tính từ không đồng dạng với seasonings)

B. flavorings (gia vị hương liệu)

C. peppers(ớt)

D. foods (thực phẩm)

42. Đáp án B

Điều gì có thể được suy ra từ đoạn văn?

A. Hạt tiêu đen làm gia vị quen thuộc là sản phẩm của một loại cây bụi hay leo chỉ được trồng ở Indonesia(Sai)

B. Mỹ là quê hương của cả cà chua và ớt.(Đúng)

C. Cà chua không phải là một loại trái cây.(Sai)

D. Hoa Kỳ sản xuất một lượng lớn hạt tiêu gia vị mỗi năm( Sai )

Thông tin : Peppers are also native to America and were grown by American Indian tribes in both North and South America over 2,000 years ago. (Ớt cũng có nguồn gốc từ Châu Mỹ và được trồng bởi các bộ lạc da đỏ Châu Mỹ ở cả Bắc và Nam Mỹ hơn 2.000 năm trước.)

Dịch bài đọc

Cà chua có lẽ là loại rau vườn phổ biến nhất được trồng ở Hoa Kỳ. Điều này có thể là do hương vị độc đáo của chúng, sự hấp dẫn, phong phú như một nguồn cung cấp vitamin C và A, và tính linh hoạt như một loại thực phẩm. Sự phổ biến của ớt như một loại cây trồng trong vườn có thể là do các yếu tố tương tự, mặc dù chúng thường không được tiêu thụ với số lượng đủ lớn để biến chúng thành một yếu tố dinh dưỡng quan trọng trong chế độ ăn uống.

Cà chua được trồng có nguồn gốc từ vùng núi Andes của Nam Mỹ. Nó thường không được tiêu thụ với số lượng đủ lớn để biến chúng thành một yếu tố dinh dưỡng quan trọng trong chế độ ăn uống. Cà chua được trồng có nguồn gốc từ vùng núi Andes của Nam Mỹ. Nó đã được giới thiệu đến các khu vực khác trên thế giới bởi người Ấn Độ và du khách châu Âu. Hạt giống của nó đã được đưa đến châu Âu, nơi một sự mê tín đã sớm nảy sinh rằng cà chua kích thích tình yêu. Chính vì vậy mà cà chua được mệnh danh là “quả táo tình yêu”. Báo cáo đầu tiên về cà chua ở Bắc Mỹ là vào năm 1710, nơi nó được trồng chủ yếu như một loại cây cảnh. Những người thực dân ban đầu đã mang hạt giống đến Virginia và trồng cà chua trong các vườn hoa.

Cà chua, thực sự là một loại trái cây được sử dụng như một loại rau, bắt đầu được chấp nhận rộng rãi như một cây thực phẩm ở Hoa Kỳ từ năm 1820 đến năm 1850. Những người trồng cây hiện đại đã làm nhiều điều để cải thiện cà chua và tăng thêm tính hữu dụng của nó. Năng suất của nó đã được tăng gấp đôi và các giống có hình dạng lớn hơn, mịn hơn, đồng đều hơn và bột thịt nhiều hơn đã được phát triển. Cà chua là cây trồng hàng đầu được đóng hộp ở Hoa Kỳ ngày nay.

Ớt cũng có nguồn gốc từ Châu Mỹ và được trồng bởi các bộ lạc da đỏ Châu Mỹ ở cả Bắc và Nam Mỹ hơn 2.000 năm trước. Ớt cay đỏ nhỏ được Columbus phát hiện ở Tây Ấn và được đưa vào châu Âu, nơi chúng trở nên phổ biến trước khi được chấp nhận rộng rãi ở Hoa Kỳ. Ớt đã trở thành một trong những loại thực phẩm Thế giới Mới đầu tiên được sử dụng thương mại ở Châu Âu. Các nhà thực vật học xếp loại quả của tiêu vườn dạng bụi là quả mọng. Mặc dù hầu hết các giống ớt đều cho quả màu đỏ (có màu xanh ở giai đoạn chưa trưởng thành), nhưng vẫn có một số giống quả màu vàng, và ớt thuộc cả loại nhẹ và cay. Ớt thích khí hậu ấm áp và cây non có thể bị thương do sương giá. Gia vị như ớt bột và ớt bột và các sản phẩm thực phẩm như pimentos đóng hộp là những công dụng thương mại của ớt vườn được trồng ở Hoa Kỳ ngày nay.

Hạt tiêu đen gia vị quen thuộc được biết đến trong các hộ gia đình trên khắp thế giới là sản phẩm của một loại cây bụi hay cây leo được trồng ở Indonesia và các nước nóng khác. Các đảo Java và Madura cung cấp hầu hết tiêu đen được sử dụng trong các ngôi nhà của người Mỹ. Hoa Kỳ mua gần 25.000 tấn gia vị này hàng năm.

 

Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction.

43. Đáp án B

Ta thấy có Last time chứng tỏ đã xa ở quá khứ vì thế rains sai

Sửa lại rains => rained

44. Đáp án C

Ta thấy it thay thế cho the cornea mà the cornea là N số ít không thể dùng their vì vậy their sai

Sửa lại their => its

45. Đáp án A

Từ gây nhầm lẫn

Exhaustive : hoàn thành, đầy đủ

Exhausting : kiệt sức

Sửa lại exhausting => exhaustive

Dịch : Đây là danh sách đầy đủ các quy tắc ngữ pháp bạn sẽ cần biết cho kỳ thi.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

46. Đáp án B

Chuyển đổi từ quá khứ đơn sang hiện tại hoàn thành và ngược lại

S +have/has + not + V3/ed + for + khoảng thời gian.

+ since + mốc thời gian

=>S + Last +V2/ed + time +ago/in+ mốc thời gian./when + clause

Dựa vào công thức ta chọn được B

47. Đáp án A

“Tôi có thể xem vé của bạn không?”, Người phụ trách nói.

Câu tường thuật : S + required + to V

48. Đáp án A

Jane vẫn muốn đi siêu thị mặc dù tủ lạnh đầy hoa quả. => Không cần thiết để đi chợ nửa dễ dàng chọn A

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

49. Đáp án C

Câu điều ước : Chúng tôi không thể nhìn thấy những ngọn núi vì mưa.

We couldn’t see the mountains because of the rain. (đã xảy ra)

A. If only it didn’t rain so we could see the mountains. (ước hiện tại sai)

B. If it hadn’t rained, we could see the mountains. (sai ngữ pháp)

C. I wish I had been able to see the mountains without rain. (ước muốn đã xảy ra trong quá khứ đúng)

D. But for the rain, I could see the mountains. (sai ngữ pháp)

50. Đáp án B

Đảo ngữ : Khi băng qua cánh đồng, chúng tôi nhìn thấy một ngôi nhà nhỏ xíu dưới chân núi.

A. No sooner had we crossed the fields when we saw a tiny house at the foot of the mountain. (sai)

B. Not until we crossed the fields did we see a tiny house at the foot of the mountain. (Đúng)

C. Scarcely had we crossed the fields than we saw a tiny house at the foot of the mountain. (sai)

D. It was not until we crossed the fields did we see a tiny house at the foot of the mountain.(sai)

hocbaicungcon

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *